Ritchie Feed and Seed Banner

White Oak

Botanical Name: Quercus alba

En français: Chêneblanc

The White can live for several hundreds of years and start producing acorns at around 50-100 years old, which are eaten by many types of wildlife. Its wood is used in wine and whiskey production due to its strength and durability.

Other names: Stave Oak, Chênede Québec

Blooms:

Width: Branches can be wider than tall. Needs a large space in which to grow. Roots are deep spreading.

Water: Low to moderate need for water.

Pollinators:

Best Soil: Adaptable to a wide variety of soil conditions. Does best on deep, moist, well-drained loam or sandy soil. (pH range 5.5 – 6.5)

Its natural habitat: Limestone ridges; dry, broadleaf upland forests..

Caring for White Oak

Can be difficult to transplant. Dislikes being disturbed, so transplant when small.

Companion plant suggestions include Eastern Hemlock, Eastern White Pine, Red Pine.

References:

https://www.arborday.org/trees/treeguide/TreeDetail.cfm?ItemID=883


  • Deadheading Flowers
    Deadheading flowers is a very important job to do in the garden as it helps to increase the number of blooms on your plants. This morning dawned warm and humid. I am finding the quiet buzz of the insects and the chorus of birds to be relaxing as I prepare for the day. Breakfast with…
  • Seven Easy Outdoor Plants for Everyone
    These seven easy outdoor plants will set you on your way to sprucing up that backyard in no time.  And they require very little care. Whether you’re looking to add a splash of colour for a season or for your greenery to return year after year, there’s something for everyone when it comes to outdoor…
  • How To Grow And Care For Geranium Plants
    There are two types of plants that most people refer to as “geraniums”. There are “true geraniums”, which are hardy, native and wild plants that make excellent groundcover and space filler in your garden and landscape. There are also Pelargoniums, which are more delicate plants hailing from South Africa. In this article, we will discuss both members of the geranium family and share some smart tips for their use and care.
  • How to Propagate Cyclamen
    When propagating cyclamens, remember that each propagation technique is not necessarily suitable for all types of cyclamens. Did you know that cyclamen plants come in more than 20 different varieties and can be a great gift for the people you love? All variants are from the Mediterranean region, which indicates they grow best in places…
  • Cyclamen Plant Care
    The Cyclamen are beautiful plants that are beloved around the holidays. However, indoor cyclamen plant care is quite different from other houseplants. Don’t worry; this comprehensive growing guide will answer your questions about how to grow cyclamens. Because cyclamen flowers bloom in the winter, they are frequently given as gifts during thanksgiving or throughout the…
  • Swamp Milkweed
    Swamp milkweed (Asclepias incarnata) is known for its ability to thrive in swampy areas and wet meadows. It is a monarch butterfly host plant and is essential to their life. Despite its love of wet soils, due to its long taproot, it can tolerate average well-drained soils with ease. Showy, fragrant pink and white duo-tone…