Ritchie Feed and Seed Banner

Bur Oak

Botanical Name: Quercus macrocarpa

En français: Chêneà gros fruits

 

Other names: Blue , Mossycup Oak

The Bur Oak is one of the most massive oaks with a trunk diameter of up to 10 ft. It commonly grows in the open, away from dense forest canopy. When grown in Canada, it is considered a small , 12-18 m high and 60-80 cm in diameter. It lives to 200 years

 

Lives for 200 to 300 years.

Blooms:

Width: Can be low-branched if grown in the open.

Water: Moderate to high water consumption.

Pollinators:

Best Soil: Tolerant to of a variety of soil conditions, adapts well in urban settings.

Its natural habitat: Forests, riverbanks, rich bottomlands, sandy plains..

Caring for Bur Oak

Slow growth rate (less than 12 inches per year). Does best in rich, well-drained, alkaline loam soils. Root system deep and wide-spreading with a deep taproot. Can be hard to transplant but has high pollution tolerance and withstands the city environment. Drought tolerant.

Companion plant suggestions include Eastern White Pine, Eastern Hemlock.

References:

http://www.canadiantreetours.org/species-pages/Bur_oak.html


  • Cyclamen Plant Care
    The Cyclamen are beautiful plants that are beloved around the holidays. However, indoor cyclamen plant care is quite different from other houseplants. Don’t worry; this comprehensive growing guide will answer your questions about how to grow cyclamens. Because cyclamen flowers bloom in the winter, they are frequently given as gifts during thanksgiving or throughout the…
  • Lilac Care and Propagation
    Lilacs are some of the most beautiful plants, with their vibrant colours and sweet fragrance! They are perfect for any landscaping application, including hedges, foundation plantings, small gardens, and street trees. Lilacs are adapted to periods of cold weather before they can produce flowers. They are low-maintenance and ideal for a range of landscaping applications, including hedges, foundation plantings,…
  • Gooseberry Jelly
    I decided to make gooseberry jelly instead of jam as it takes less preparation time. The gooseberry gin that I made last year was delicious as well. Greetings fellow gardeners,  It is officially summer, but we had some very cool weather in the past few days. Last Saturday I was working at a show and…
  • What is a Hydroponic Garden?
    A hydroponic garden involves growing plants completely without soil.  Instead, plants roots are submerged in a water fertilizer mixture. Surprisingly, a large variety of plants can be sustained and flourish using this method. The hydroponic garden can be trickier to set up compared to a traditional dirt garden bed, however, it does have many more…
  • Tips For Keeping A Healthy Koi Pond
    A koi pond can be a beautiful addition to your garden if you have the space. These colorful and majestic fish can create a dramatic focal point for your yard, as well as being interesting and delightful pets to keep. Managing a healthy koi pond can be fairly simple. One of the main things to…
  • Plants that Attract Monarch Butterflies
    Monarch butterflies are superb pollinators, and if they are fed plants they enjoy, they will pollinate your entire garden. Butterflies require two kinds of plants to survive: host plants and food plants. Plant a monarch butterfly garden because their populations have been progressively dropping in recent decades, mostly due to habitat loss and pesticide usage….