Basswood
Other names: American Linden, Bois blanc Basswood is an adaptable native tree with aromatic flowers and pleasant foliage. Its flowers attract a large number of insect pollinators. Basswood honey is delicious. Basswood can serve as a statuesque street tree. It is a medium to large deciduous tree which typically grows to 50-80’ (infrequently to over...
Botanical Name: Tilia americana
Nom Français: Tilleul d'Amérique

Features

Bloom colour: Blue | Green
Blooms:
Pollinators: Bees | Birds | Other
Sun or Shade: Full Sun | Partial Sun
Plant Type: Tree
Height: Over 35 feet (10 meters)
It grows well in hardiness zones:

Planting

Moist rich woods and slopes.
Water requirement: Does not require a lot of water.
Prefers deep soils with roughly equal proportions of sand, silt, and clay (loam soils) but is tolerant of dry or heavy soils. (pH range: alkaline to light acidic.)

Care

Easily transplanted. Low to moderate pollution tolerance.
Large tree with straight trunk, horizontal branches that may droop. Smooth, rounded top. As wide as tall, often multi-stemmed.

Pruning

Spread:

Considerations

Several animal species eat the seeds or browse on twigs and foliage. Blooms beige-yellow fragrant blossoms. Moderate growth rate and shade tolerant. Needs space to grow. Has soft wood so is prone to damage.

Styling and Use

Sugar Maple, American Beech, Yellow Birch.

Other

History

GardeningCalendar.ca is supported by its readers and advertisers. If you purchase through a link on this site, the site may earn a commission.

If you like the work we are doing, you can also support the site by becoming a member.