A young Silver Maple, fully leaved in a summer setting, on a grassy knoll

Silver Maple

Botanical Name: Acer saccharinum

En français: Érable argenté

The silver is very similar to the red maple. The difference is its leaves turn yellow or brown and not red, in autumn. Sometimes, the trunks are hollow which creates space for wildlife to live in.

Other names: Soft Maple, White Maple, Plaine blanche, Plaine de France

Blooms:

Width: Branches create a broad round crown.

Water: Need for lots of water.

Pollinators:

Best Soil: Prefers deep, moist, acidic soil, but can grow in a variety of different soils.

Its natural habitat: Riverbanks, lakeshores, wetlands, marshes..

Caring for Silver Maple

Plant at least 10 feet from sidewalks, driveways and foundation as the roots spread abundantly. Fast-growing tree. Flowers early in Spring. Prune branches to prevent ice damage. Not tolerant of high pH or soil compaction Moderate to high pollution tolerance.

References:

https://dengarden.com/landscaping/Silver-Maple-The-Nuisance-Tree


  • Slender Blazing Star
    Slender Blazing Star is an upright, clump-forming perennial with fluffy, purple flowers that bloom in late summer. It is best to plant it with slow-growing perennials or as a border plant, as it is a shorter, non-competitive plant. The long-blooming perennial Liatris, a slender blazing star or gayfeather, is native to eastern North America. It…
  • Sansevieria (Snake) Plant Varieties
    Snake Plants are available in various shapes, colors, and sizes, so you are sure to find one that’s right for you. The following are a few Sansevieria varieties every Snake Plant lover should know about. You might want more information on the adaptability of sansevieria houseplant. Sansevieria trifasciata There are many cultivars of Sansevieria trifasciata,…
  • False Solomon’s Seal
    False Solomon’s Seal boasts beautiful white blossoms, scarlet fruit, and fragrant petals. It is native throughout North America. It grows from 30 to 75 cm tall and has light green alternating leaves and a zigzagging stem with a flower head or cluster of fruit at its tip, depending on the season. You might be interested…
  • Starry False Solomon’s Seal
    Starry False Solomon’s Seal has attractive foilage, flowers, and berries that form a dense groundcover once established. The narrow oval-shaped leaves are about 3-12 cm long (2”-5”) and arranged alternately in 2 rows along the stem. A showy flower with bright white flowers and green, oval-shaped leaves that attract birds. It is paired well with…
  • Zaatar Climbing Herb
    Zaatar is an interesting herb and kind of acts like a climbing sage. The leaves are good to eat fresh, and they are quite spicy when dried. The heat and humidity continue to be a factor and to add to the misery, I am covered in poison ivy and wild parsnip sores. Yes, I did…
  • Blue Cohosh
    Blue Cohosh is well-known for its effects as a female health supplement. Native Americans employed roots and flowers as herbal medicine to cure a variety of diseases and as a general tonic. Blue cohosh is thought to have actions comparable to those of the hormone oestrogen. It is a lovely wildflower with distinctive spherical blue…