A young Red Maple in the fall, with bright red leaves, in a field.

Red Maple

Botanical Name: Acer rubrum

En français: Érable rouge

The red bears brilliant coloured foliage and nutrition for many types of . It is also commonly used to make furniture and flooring.

Other names: Swamp Maple, Soft Maple, Maple, Plaine, Plaine rouge

Features

Contains a seed called Samara (most people know them as helicopters or whirlybirds), which are eaten by squirrels and chimpmunks. The red maple has the smallest samara’s of any maple tree. Red maples are considered one of the most abundant trees in the forest, and its spread is kept contained by moose, deer, and rabbits.

Interestingly

Foresters consider it to be undesirable on poor sites as it may be poorly formed and defective. However, on good sites, it may grow quickly and be used for logs. Can be toxic to horses if dry, wilted leaves are consumed. Its early produced pollen may be important for bees and other pollen-dependant insects.

Colour:

Blooms:

Width: Red flowers form in early spring, fast growing.

Water: Moderate to high water requirement.

Pollinators:

Best Soil: Deep, moist acidic loam soils are the best type for this tree, although it is tolerant of many different soils.

Red maple sap can be used to make maple syrup, but the sap has half the sugar content of a sugar maple and is not as commonly used. It is also used to make musical instruments, pallets and crates.

Its natural habitat: Wetlands, rich lowland forests and dry, rocky south-facing hillsides..

The red maple thrives on many types of soil, moisture and pH levels. It reaches maturity at 70 or 80 years old, but does not typically live past 150 years old. It grows abundantly in eastern North America, is one of the first trees to flower in spring, and can flower as early as 4 years old.

Propagating Acer rubrum

Plant in early spring using a stake to secure the tree and to create a straighter trunk.

Caring for Red Maple

Easy to transplant and establish. Shade tolerant when young.

Pruning Érable rouge

At about a year, trim the lower 6 inches of your maple tree to rid of any low-growing branches. Trim the top of the tree to create a rounded top, leaving one branch longer than the others to create “competition.” Don’t be alarmed when you see “bleeding” from trimming, as the sap will run.

Other

Red maple is a favourite of the yellow-bellied sapsucker which feeds on the sap and the insects, but in doing so leaves holes in the trunk which may damage the tree. It is susceptible to a disease known as maple wilt where the leaves can develop the appearance of burnt spots and the bark can streak or discolour. The cause of this condition is a fungus called verticillium albo-atrum or verticillium dahliae.

History:

The red maple has not always grown as abundantly as it does today, and is said to be due to disease, forest suppression and forest fires. Native Americans used the bark as a cough suppressant by brewing. Pioneers made brown and black dyes from the bark extract.

References:

https://homeguides.sfgate.com/pros-cons-red-maple-trees-72127.html


  • Slender Blazing Star
    Slender Blazing Star is an upright, clump-forming perennial with fluffy, purple flowers that bloom in late summer. It is best to plant it with slow-growing perennials or as a border plant, as it is a shorter, non-competitive plant. The long-blooming perennial Liatris, a slender blazing star or gayfeather, is native to eastern North America. It…
  • Sansevieria (Snake) Plant Varieties
    Snake Plants are available in various shapes, colors, and sizes, so you are sure to find one that’s right for you. The following are a few Sansevieria varieties every Snake Plant lover should know about. You might want more information on the adaptability of sansevieria houseplant. Sansevieria trifasciata There are many cultivars of Sansevieria trifasciata,…
  • False Solomon’s Seal
    False Solomon’s Seal boasts beautiful white blossoms, scarlet fruit, and fragrant petals. It is native throughout North America. It grows from 30 to 75 cm tall and has light green alternating leaves and a zigzagging stem with a flower head or cluster of fruit at its tip, depending on the season. You might be interested…
  • Starry False Solomon’s Seal
    Starry False Solomon’s Seal has attractive foilage, flowers, and berries that form a dense groundcover once established. The narrow oval-shaped leaves are about 3-12 cm long (2”-5”) and arranged alternately in 2 rows along the stem. A showy flower with bright white flowers and green, oval-shaped leaves that attract birds. It is paired well with…
  • Zaatar Climbing Herb
    Zaatar is an interesting herb and kind of acts like a climbing sage. The leaves are good to eat fresh, and they are quite spicy when dried. The heat and humidity continue to be a factor and to add to the misery, I am covered in poison ivy and wild parsnip sores. Yes, I did…
  • Blue Cohosh
    Blue Cohosh is well-known for its effects as a female health supplement. Native Americans employed roots and flowers as herbal medicine to cure a variety of diseases and as a general tonic. Blue cohosh is thought to have actions comparable to those of the hormone oestrogen. It is a lovely wildflower with distinctive spherical blue…