Purple Trillium

Botanical Name: Trillium erectum

En français: Trille dressé

Also Called: Wake Robin

The red trillium, also known as the wake robin, sports the traditional three petal design while instead of clean linen white petals it sports deep maroon red blooms. This blooming prefers acidic .

Indigenous groups used the root of Purple Trillium as an aid to childbirth. The whole plant was made into a poultice used to treat tumors, inflammation, and ulcers. Purple Trillium was also used as a remedy for coughs and ulcers.

Edible uses of the plant are limited. Some sources recommend using the leaves (gathered before the appearance of the flowers) as an addition to salads or as a cooked vegetable. The berries and roots are inedible and are said to be poisonous.

Colour:

Blooms:

Width: 15 cm

Water: Medium to moist

Pollinators:

Medicinal, Native to Eastern Canada

Best Soil: Sand, Loam, Clay

Its natural habitat: Mixed woods.

Other Names

Purple Trillium is also known as Stinking Benjamin, Illscented Trillium, Illscented, Wakerobin, Stinking Willie, Wet Dog Trillium, and Wet Dog Wakerobin. These names are a reference to the fact that the flowers have an unpleasant, fetid scent which attracts flesh flies, carrion beetles, and similar insects to act as pollinators.

Caring for Purple Trillium

It needs to receive ample sunlight early in its growing season. For this reason avoid siting it on the north side of buildings, where there isn’t much early season sunlight. It requires a rich soil with consistent moisture and should be mulched with leaves to help maintain adequate moisture and acidity levels.

Companion plant suggestions include Virginia Bluebells and Shootingstar.

References:

Red Trillium


  • Slender Blazing Star
    Slender Blazing Star is an upright, clump-forming perennial with fluffy, purple flowers that bloom in late summer. It is best to plant it with slow-growing perennials or as a border plant, as it is a shorter, non-competitive plant. The long-blooming perennial Liatris, a slender blazing star or gayfeather, is native to eastern North America. It…
  • Sansevieria (Snake) Plant Varieties
    Snake Plants are available in various shapes, colors, and sizes, so you are sure to find one that’s right for you. The following are a few Sansevieria varieties every Snake Plant lover should know about. You might want more information on the adaptability of sansevieria houseplant. Sansevieria trifasciata There are many cultivars of Sansevieria trifasciata,…
  • False Solomon’s Seal
    False Solomon’s Seal boasts beautiful white blossoms, scarlet fruit, and fragrant petals. It is native throughout North America. It grows from 30 to 75 cm tall and has light green alternating leaves and a zigzagging stem with a flower head or cluster of fruit at its tip, depending on the season. You might be interested…
  • Starry False Solomon’s Seal
    Starry False Solomon’s Seal has attractive foilage, flowers, and berries that form a dense groundcover once established. The narrow oval-shaped leaves are about 3-12 cm long (2”-5”) and arranged alternately in 2 rows along the stem. A showy flower with bright white flowers and green, oval-shaped leaves that attract birds. It is paired well with…
  • Zaatar Climbing Herb
    Zaatar is an interesting herb and kind of acts like a climbing sage. The leaves are good to eat fresh, and they are quite spicy when dried. The heat and humidity continue to be a factor and to add to the misery, I am covered in poison ivy and wild parsnip sores. Yes, I did…
  • Blue Cohosh
    Blue Cohosh is well-known for its effects as a female health supplement. Native Americans employed roots and flowers as herbal medicine to cure a variety of diseases and as a general tonic. Blue cohosh is thought to have actions comparable to those of the hormone oestrogen. It is a lovely wildflower with distinctive spherical blue…