A young ironwood tree, green leaves, summer, in a field with grass.

Ironwood

Botanical Name: Ostrya virginiana

En français: Ostryer de Virginie

The Ironwood makes a great as it is resistant to many disease and insect problems. It tends to blend in with other and is commonly labelled as inconspicuous.

Other names: Hop-hornbeam, Bois dur, Bois de fer

Low to moderate pollution tolerance. Ironwood has the hardest wood of any native tree species, and is therefore not generally used for lumber. It has attractive fall colour and food for wildlife, and is recommended as an alternative to ash and Norway Maple trees.

Trying to cut through an Ironwood stem resembles cutting through an iron pipe, as it shocks with a jolt when hit. It has greyish brown bark that splits and is said to look like strips of bacon when peeling.

Blooms:

Width: As wide as tall.

Water: Low water requirement.

Pollinators:

Best Soil: Does best on neutral to acidic loam but tolerates a range from gravelly soils to poor drainage conditions.

Ironwood has relatively light litter production, so it would be a good candidate for near pool or pond planting.

Its natural habitat: Well-drained slopes and ridges, dry open woods..

Ironwood is a slow-growing tree adapted to many situations, except on waterlogged soils where the similarly sized blue beech thrives. Though the Ironwood grows slowly, it does so easily in shade or full sun. Its fruit resembles hops and its seeds feed a variety of birds and small animals. It is virtually pest and disease free and is therefore relatively unproblematic.

Propagating Ostrya virginiana

Plant the ironwood seeds spaced 1 seed to every 1 to 1 1/2 inches. Push seeds firmly into the soil. Cover each of the seeds with approximately 1/4 of an inch of fine sand. Mist the surface of the soil in the planting flat to thoroughly dampen.

Caring for Ironwood

Handles sun and is also shade tolerant. Do not over-water.

Companion plant suggestions include Sugar Maple, American Beech, Yellow Birch, White Ash.

Pruning Ostryer de Virginie

Ironwoods should be pruned in autumn, after the leaves have fallen, or in early spring before the sap forms. Crowded, crossing and branches should be removed. Older trees should only need pruning every 3-4 years. The trunks of young trees should be protected from the winter sun.

Other

Disease and pests are uncommon with the Ironwood.

Young trees prefer organic soils (manure or compost)

Its wood used to be used to make tool handles, cogs and sleigh-runners.

References:

https://www.yourleaf.org/blog/brenna-anstett/jul-15-2020/ironwood-inconspicuous-tree


  • Sansevieria (Snake) Plant Varieties
    Snake Plants are available in various shapes, colors, and sizes, so you are sure to find one that’s right for you. The following are a few Sansevieria varieties every Snake Plant lover should know about. You might want more information on the adaptability of sansevieria houseplant. Sansevieria trifasciata There are many cultivars of Sansevieria trifasciata,…
  • False Solomon’s Seal
    False Solomon’s Seal boasts beautiful white blossoms, scarlet fruit, and fragrant petals. It is native throughout North America. It grows from 30 to 75 cm tall and has light green alternating leaves and a zigzagging stem with a flower head or cluster of fruit at its tip, depending on the season. You might be interested…
  • Starry False Solomon’s Seal
    Starry False Solomon’s Seal has attractive foilage, flowers, and berries that form a dense groundcover once established. The narrow oval-shaped leaves are about 3-12 cm long (2”-5”) and arranged alternately in 2 rows along the stem. A showy flower with bright white flowers and green, oval-shaped leaves that attract birds. It is paired well with…
  • Zaatar Climbing Herb
    Zaatar is an interesting herb and kind of acts like a climbing sage. The leaves are good to eat fresh, and they are quite spicy when dried. The heat and humidity continue to be a factor and to add to the misery, I am covered in poison ivy and wild parsnip sores. Yes, I did…
  • Blue Cohosh
    Blue Cohosh is well-known for its effects as a female health supplement. Native Americans employed roots and flowers as herbal medicine to cure a variety of diseases and as a general tonic. Blue cohosh is thought to have actions comparable to those of the hormone oestrogen. It is a lovely wildflower with distinctive spherical blue…
  • Rough Blazing Star Attracts Pollinators
    Rough Blazing Star features fluffy, deep rose-purple flowers arranged in 1″ button-like heads. Blooming begins, as one would assume, at the top of the flower stalk and steadily progresses downward. The flower display continues from late summer until autumn for 3–4 weeks. Pollinators and Fauna Butterflies, skippers, and bees are greatly attracted to the flowers…