Ritchie Feed and Seed Banner

Balsam Fir

Botanical Name: Abies balsamea

En français: Sapin baumier

Other names: Canada Balsam, Sapin blanc

It is widely used as a and for wreaths. It smells great! It’s a good specimen fir for the , and as an ornamental tree. However, it should not be planted in a Zone number higher than Zone 5. The pungent resin yields Canada balsam, used in the manufacture of varnish as well as an adhesive for mounting microscope slides. Snowshoe hares use the as cover.

Susceptible to spruce budworm. A favourite holiday tree.

Blooms:

Width: Bushy branches at bottom, thin out at top.

Water: Likes a lot of water

Pollinators:

Best Soil: Tolerates a variety of soil types but does best in well-drained acidic soils with pH 5.0 – 6.0 and can survive in wetland conditions.

Its natural habitat: Forests, native to central and eastern Canada, northeastern United States.

Caring for Balsam Fir

Does best in cool areas; does not tolerate heat and is shade tolerant. Low pollution tolerance. Shallow root system makes it easy to transplant.

Companion plant suggestions include The Pinaceae (pine family) are trees or shrubs, including cedars, firs, hemlocks, larches, pines and spruces.

References:

https://www.ontario.ca/document/forest-resources-ontario-2016/balsam-fir-abies-balsamea


  • Deadheading Flowers
    Deadheading flowers is a very important job to do in the garden as it helps to increase the number of blooms on your plants. This morning dawned warm and humid. I am finding the quiet buzz of the insects and the chorus of birds to be relaxing as I prepare for the day. Breakfast with…
  • Seven Easy Outdoor Plants for Everyone
    These seven easy outdoor plants will set you on your way to sprucing up that backyard in no time.  And they require very little care. Whether you’re looking to add a splash of colour for a season or for your greenery to return year after year, there’s something for everyone when it comes to outdoor…
  • How To Grow And Care For Geranium Plants
    There are two types of plants that most people refer to as “geraniums”. There are “true geraniums”, which are hardy, native and wild plants that make excellent groundcover and space filler in your garden and landscape. There are also Pelargoniums, which are more delicate plants hailing from South Africa. In this article, we will discuss both members of the geranium family and share some smart tips for their use and care.
  • How to Propagate Cyclamen
    When propagating cyclamens, remember that each propagation technique is not necessarily suitable for all types of cyclamens. Did you know that cyclamen plants come in more than 20 different varieties and can be a great gift for the people you love? All variants are from the Mediterranean region, which indicates they grow best in places…
  • Cyclamen Plant Care
    The Cyclamen are beautiful plants that are beloved around the holidays. However, indoor cyclamen plant care is quite different from other houseplants. Don’t worry; this comprehensive growing guide will answer your questions about how to grow cyclamens. Because cyclamen flowers bloom in the winter, they are frequently given as gifts during thanksgiving or throughout the…
  • Swamp Milkweed
    Swamp milkweed (Asclepias incarnata) is known for its ability to thrive in swampy areas and wet meadows. It is a monarch butterfly host plant and is essential to their life. Despite its love of wet soils, due to its long taproot, it can tolerate average well-drained soils with ease. Showy, fragrant pink and white duo-tone…